New Visa Rules make it Easier & Faster to Get Visa to Visit India

New Visa Rules announced by the Government of India to help tourism and business sectors of India now make it easier to get visas to visit India. Changes announced will simplify the visa getting procedure making it easier and faster to get an Indian visa at consulates as well as online through the electronic visa facility which has also been improved.

Here is an overview of some of the visa rules that were announced.

e-Visa to be divided into three sub categories: e-Tourist Visa e-Business Visa & e-Medical Visa Online visa applications can be made at least 4 days prior to arrival date in India. The earlier 30 day window is now 120 days. Example if applying on April 1, then arrival date can be from April 5th to August 2nd. Duration of stay increased from 30 days to 60 days Instead of single entry, now double entry allowed on e-Tourist and e-Business visa Triple entry allowed on e-Medical visa Separate immigration counters at airports to assist medical tourists Entry with e-Visa now allowed from 24 airports [previously 16 airports allowed such entry] Multiple entry 5 year tourist and business visas will also be available to nationals of most countries Upon urgent requests business and medical visa are also being granted within 48 hours of application from 94 Missions effective March 1, 2017 Intern (I) visa for foreigner’s intending to pursue internship in India at companies, educational institutions, NGOs with validity of the duration of the internship programme or one year whichever is less. Film (F) visa category introduced. Maximum duration of Film (F) visa one year with multiple entry.
© Copyright TravelIndiaSmart.com  2006  - All rights reserved
Complete Touring Guide for exploring India
We are not associated with any tour or travel business
previous
mumbai-pune-highway-tunnels

Travel India Smart

 
Complete Touring Guide for exploring India
We are not associated with any tour or travel business
TRAVEL INDIA SMART
       © Copyright TravelIndiaSmart.com  2006  - All rights reserved

New Visa Rules make it Easier &

Faster to Get Visa to Visit India

New Visa Rules announced by the Government of India to help tourism and business sectors of India now make it easier to get visas to visit India. Changes announced will simplify the visa getting procedure making it easier and faster to get an Indian visa at consulates as well as online through the electronic visa facility which has also been improved.

Here is an overview of some of the visa

rules that were announced.

e-Visa to be divided into three sub categories: e-Tourist Visa e-Business Visa & e-Medical Visa Online visa applications can be made at least 4 days prior to arrival date in India. The earlier 30 day window is now 120 days. Example if applying on April 1, then arrival date can be from April 5th to August 2nd. Duration of stay increased from 30 days to 60 days Instead of single entry, now double entry allowed on e-Tourist and e-Business visa Triple entry allowed on e-Medical visa Separate immigration counters at airports to assist medical tourists Entry with e-Visa now allowed from 24 airports [previously 16 airports allowed such entry] Multiple entry 5 year tourist and business visas will also be available to nationals of most countries Upon urgent requests business and medical visa are also being granted within 48 hours of application from 94 Missions effective March 1, 2017 Intern (I) visa for foreigner’s intending to pursue internship in India at companies, educational institutions, NGOs with validity of the duration of the internship programme or one year whichever is less. Film (F) visa category introduced. Maximum duration of Film (F) visa one year with multiple entry.
previous next page Top
Navigation